Conference

EiE events at CIES 2023

Organisateur :
CIES - Comparative and International Education Society
14 - 22 February 2023
Thème(s):
Research and Evidence
English
CIES event banner

 

To many, education remains a dream of equal opportunities for all learners, regardless of their backgrounds and contexts. Educational reforms abound around the globe, but limited improvements have been made to actualize educational equity, as is reported again and again in UNESCO’s Global Education Monitoring Reports (2021 and 2022).

There are many interrelated factors, often working in tandem, attributing to these limited improvements, including power and wealth disparities, gender, sexuality, race, ethnicity, language, ability, culture, religion, geo-politics, and neocolonialism, among others. Furthermore, we are facing a global emergency of climate change, in an uncertain era post-Covid, and the people and communities most impacted by these crises are already vulnerable. These factors will only expand existing inequalities, and in particular, further widen the existing gaps of learning access and success. We must ask ourselves an urgent and crucial question: What responsibilities, agendas, and solutions can properly address these alarming, coalescing challenges?

Read more at https://cies2023.org/meeting-theme/

EiE Events at CIES 2023

Listed below is a selection of the EiE-related panels, roundtables, presentations, and workshops, including dates, times, and presenter information. Visit the CIES website and the full CIES 2023 program for more information.

Wednesday, February 15, 2023

7:45am to 9:15am EST (12:45pm to 2:45pm UTC)
Tackling learning loss: Cross country learnings on Catch-up Clubs
Location: On-Line Component, Zoom Room 103
Chair: Tim Murray
Presenters: Silvia Mila Arlini, Save the Children International ARO; Pamela Jessica Mendoza Yamashiro, Save the Children US
Discussant: Nora Charif Chefchaouni, Save the Children

7:45am to 9:15am EST (12:45pm to 2:45pm UTC)
Compounding Crises: Impact of COVID-19 on Teachers and Teaching in Conflict-Affected Settings Part I
Location: On-Line Component, Zoom Room 109
Chair: Mary Mendenhall, Teachers College, Columbia University; Tejendra Pherali, UCL Institute of Education
Presenters: William Gray Rinehart, Mote Oo Education; Greg Tyrosvoutis, TeacherFOCUS; Mading Peter Angong; Danielle Lorber Falk, Teachers College, Columbia University; Mary Mendenhall, Teachers College, Columbia University
Discussant: Zeena Zakharia, University of Maryland College Park

9:30am to 11:00am EST (2:30pm to 4:00pm UTC)
The impact of alternative education models responsive to adolescent girls’ needs: Case studies from Ethiopia, Kenya, and Somalia
Location: On--Line Component, Zoom Room 112
Chair: Lotte Marianne Pires Renault, CARE USA
Presenters: Klára Jelínková, People In Need; Joy Khangati, CARE International USA

    9:30am to 11:00am EST (2:30pm to 4:00pm UTC)
    Listening to Young People to Improve Education and increase their Agency
    Location: On-Line Component, Zoom Room 102
    Chair: Kattie Lussier, McGill University 
    Presenters: Claudia Mitchell, McGill University; Kattie Lussier, McGill University; Morike Dembele, Universite de Lettres et Sciences Humaines de Bamako; Mamadou Dia, Universite de Lettres et Sciences Humaines de Bamako; Fatoumata Keita, Universite de Lettres et Sciences Humaines de Bamako; Idrissa Soiba Traore, Universite de Lettres et Sciences Humaines de Bamako

    9:30am to 11:00am EST (2:30pm to 4:00pm UTC)
    Compounding Crises: Impact of COVID-19 on Teachers and Teaching in Conflict-Affected Settings Part II
    Location: On-Line Component, Zoom Room 109
    Chair: Mary Mendenhall, Teachers College, Columbia University; Tejendra Pherali, UCL Institute of Education
    Presenters: Jasmina Josic, EDC; Mary F Sugru, EDC;  Loise Gichuhi, University of Nairobi; Helen West, Education Development Trust; Thali Seguin, UNESCO IIEP; Consuel Sanchez-Bautista, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities

    11:15am to 12:45pm EST (4:15pm UTC to 5:45pm UTC)
    Educating in emergency contexts: Schooling, curriculum, and innovation 
    Location: On-Line Component, Zoom Room 109
    Chair: Abdeljalil Akkari, University of Geneva
    Presenters: Martin Johnson, Cambridge University Press & Assessment; Paul O'Keeffe, Maynooth University; Myriam Radhouane, University of Geneva
    Discussant: Yao Ydo, IBE-UNESCO; Rola Koubeissy, Université de Montréal

    11:15am to 12:45pm EST (4:15pm to 5:45pm UTC)
    Leaving no child Behind-Ensuring access, equity and inclusion in education programming in East Africa
    Location:  On-Line Component, Zoom Room 118
    Chair: Emmanuel Lubaale, Regional Education Learning Initiative Africa (RELI)
    Presenters: Modern Musiimenta Karema, Stir Education; Brenda Akite Otika, Stir Education

    9:30am to 12:30pm EST (2:30pm to 5:30pm UTC)
    Strategies to Model, Practice, and Integrate SEL and Soft Skills across the Education Continuum
    Location: Grand Hyatt Washington, Floor: Declaration Level (1B), Banneker
    Workshop organizer: Anita Farsad, Training Resources Group
    Presenters: Daryn Cambridge, Training Resources Group, Inc.; Laura Conrad, DDI Center for Education, United States Agency for International Development (USAID); Julia Finder Johna, USAID; Brianna Reed

    Sunday, February 19, 2023

    8:00am to 9:30am EST (1:00pm to 2:30pm UTC)
    Designing and Implementing EiE Research for a more equitable world: Emerging outputs from the E-Cubed Research Fund
    Location: Grand Hyatt Washington, Floor: Constitution Level (3B), Arlington
    Chair: Sonja Anderson, INEE 
    Presenters: Claudia Mitchell, McGill University; Kattie Lussier, McGill University; Fatoumata Keita, Universite de Lettres et Sciences Humaines de Bamako; Anne-Fleur Lurvink, EducAid; Miriam Mason, EducAid 

    9:45am to 11:15am EST (2:45pm to 4:15pm UTC)
    Adapting programming to combat educational disruptions and increase agency and resilience for girls in fragile settings
    Location: Grand Hyatt Washington, Floor: Independence Level (5B), Independence F
    Chair: Ulilia Magombedze, CARE International in Zimbabwe
    Presenters: Ulilia Magombedze, CARE International in Zimbabwe; Nawal Saidi Musa, CARE International Somalia
    Discussant: Veronica Torres, St. Francis Xavier University

    2:45am to 4:15pm EST (7:45 to 9:15pm UTC)
    Education in Crisis and Conflict: Applied Research in SEL and Resilience
    Location: Grand Hyatt Washington, Floor: Constitution Level (3B), Cabin John
    Chair: Kate Lapham, University of Dayton
    Presenters: Julia Finder Johna, USAID; Adane Miheretu, International Rescue Committee; Shafiullhaq Rahimi, Creative Associates International Inc.; Kate Lapham, University of Dayton
    Discussant: N/A

    2:45pm to 4:15pm EST (7:45pm to 9:15pm UTC)
    Building data & evidence on the inclusion of refugees in digital learning programming
    Location: Grand Hyatt Washington, Floor: Constitution Level (3B), Roosevelt
    Group Submission Type: Formal Panel Session
    Chair: Haogen Yao, UNICEF
    Presenters: Patrick Walugembe, UNICEF; Pragya Dewan, UNICEF 
    Discussant: Cirenia Chavez Vilelgas, UNICEF

    2:45pm to 4:15pm EST (7:45pm to 9:15pm UTC)
    Digital education governance in the Global South: new actors and methods in local realities 
    Location: Grand Hyatt Washington, Floor: Constitution Level (3B), Constitution D
    Chair: Moira V Faul, NORRAG, Geneva Graduate Institute
    Presenters: Radhika Gorur, Deakin University; Marina Avelar, Federal University of Minas Gerais
    Discussant: Janja Komljenovic, Lancaster University

    4:45pm to 6:15pm EST (9:45 pm to 11:15pm UTC)
    Refugee research on post-primary education: evidence and reflections from Voices of Refugee Youth, a longitudinal study in Rwanda and Pakistan
    Location: Grand Hyatt Washington, Floor: Constitution Level (3B), Burnham
    Chair: David Hollow, Jigsaw Consult 
    Presenters: Rebecca Daltry, Jigsaw Consult; Noor Ullah, Jigsaw Consult; Gentille Gasanabandi, Jigsaw Consult

    Monday, February 20, 2023

    2:45 to 4:15pm EST (7:45 to 9:15pm UTC)
    Teachers on the frontlines of peace: protecting teachers' well-being in conflict-affected contexts
    Location: Grand Hyatt Washington, Floor: Independence Level (5B), Independence D
    Chair: Chris J Henderson, Teachers College, Columbia University
    Presenters: Garine Palandjian, Arizona State University; Kiruba Murugaiah, Boston College

    2:45 to 4:15pm EST (7:45 to 9:15pm UTC)
    Teaching the Hard to Reach in Sub-Saharan Africa: Alternative teaching and learning approaches in contexts of fragility, crisis and conflict
    Location: Grand Hyatt Washington, Floor: Independence Level (5B), Farragut Square
    Chair: Scott Walter, CODE 
    Presenters: Scott Walter, CODE; Kouman Aime Kouame, Plan International Canada; Hema Siriki, Plan International Burkina Faso 

    4:45 to 6:15pm EST (9:45 to 11:15pm UTC)
    Prioritizing the well-being of learners and educators during crises: insights from social and emotional learning (SEL) programing
    Location: Grand Hyatt Washington, Floor: Independence Level (5B), McPherson Square
    Chair: Neriman Coskun, University of Sydney
    Presenters: Idalia Rodriguez, International Rescue Committee; Silvia Diazgranados, International Rescue Committee; Esnart Mfune, University of Cincinnati; Mary Beth Wilson, Chemonics; Michele Bradford, Chemonics International
    Discussant: N/A

    Tuesday, February 21, 2023

    9:30am to 11:00am EST (2:30pm to 4:00pm UTC)
    Gender beyond the basics: Critical studies of gendered violence in education
    Location: Grand Hyatt Washington, Floor: Constitution Level (3B), Constitution D
    Chair: Anne S Corwith, University of Maryland, College Park
    Presenters: Christiana Kallon Kelly, University of Pennsylvania; Nancy Del Col, World Vision Canada; Thursica Kovinthan Levi, OISE – University of Toronto; Gudrun Ostby, PRIO; Siri Rustad; Heddy Lahmann, New York University; Rena Deitz, New York University 
    Discussant: Anne S Corwith, University of Maryland, College Park

    6:30pm to 8:00pm EST (11:30pm to 1:00am UTC)
    Perspectives on Measuring Learning Remotely: Evidence from and Reflections on Four Different Remote Learning Assessments
    Location: Grand Hyatt Washington, Floor: Declaration Level (1B), Tiber Creek A
    Chair: Sascha Hein, Free University Berlin
    Discussant: Liliana Angelica Ponguta, Yale University 
    Presenters: Sascha Hein, Free University Berlin; Clay Westrope, Save the Children US; Colin Crossley, Youth Impact; Noam Angrist, Youth Impact; Kenji Kitamura, HGSE; Dipu Shakya, UNICEF; Lindsey Brown, NYU Global TIES

    4:45pm to 6:15pm EST (9:45pm to 11:15pm UTC)
    Presidential Invited Session: National SDG 4 benchmarks: a formative tool for progress towards 2030
    Grand Hyatt Washington, Floor: Constitution Level (3B), Constitution A
    Chair: Manos Antoninis, Global Education Monitoring Report, UNESCO
    Presenters: Aaron Benavot, University at Albany-State University of New York; Silvia Montoya, UNESCO Institute For Statistics; Stephanie Pena, Global Campaign for Education

        4:45pm to 6:15pm EST (9:45pm to 11:15pm UTC)
        “Victims or Game Changers”: Leveraging education for adolescent girls’ agency in transformative climate action in rural Zimbabwe
        Location: Grand Hyatt Washington, Floor: Declaration Level (1B), Douglass
        Presenters: Ellen Chigwanda, CARE USA

        4:45pm to 6:15pm EST (9:45pm to 11:15pm UTC)
        Reconciling the gap between government-driven interventions and local realities in Colombia and El Salvador
        Location: Grand Hyatt Washington, Floor: Declaration Level (1B), Banneker
        Chair: Dr. Brent Edwards, University of Hawaii 
        Discussant: Kristin M. Rosekrans, Consultant 
        Presenters: Patricia Grillet, University of Hawaii; Pauline M. Martin, Universidad Centroamericana Jose Simeon Canas 

        6:30pm to 8:00pm EST (11:30pm to 1:00am UTC)
        Power, Positionality, and Reciprocity in Comparative and International Education Research: Puzzles for emerging scholars and graduate programs
        Location: Grand Hyatt Washington, Floor: Declaration Level (1B), Declaration A
        Chair: Celia Reddick, Harvard University
        Presenters: Celia Reddick, Harvard University; Daniel D Shephard, Teachers College, Columbia University and NORRAG
        Discussant: S. Garnett Russell, Columbia University Teachers College

        9:00pm-11:00pm EST (2:00am to 4:00am UTC)
        INEE-CARE Reception: Celebrating Girls’ Education in Emergencies
        Location: Grand Hyatt Washington,  Floor: Constitution Level (3B), Constitution E
        Chair: Lauren Gerken, INEE
        Presenters: N/A
        Discussant: N/A

        9:30pm-11:00pm EST (2:30am to 4:00am UTC)
        Climate-sensitive planning – Where are we and what more is needed to strengthen resilience of systems?
        Location: Grand Hyatt Washington, Floor: Independence Level (5B), Franklin Square
        Chair: Anna-Maria Tammi, Global Partnership for Education
        Presenters: Anna-Maria Tammi, Global Partnership for Education; Leonora MacEwen, UNESCO IIEP

        Wednesday, February 22, 2023

        8:00am to 9:30am EST (1:00 to 2:30pm UTC)
        Higher Education in Crisis and Conflict
        Location: Grand Hyatt Washington, Floor: Constitution Level (3B), Wilson
        Chair: Jennifer Lebron, Education Development Center
        Presenters: Qusai Ahmad Almaani, Norwegian Refugee Council; Josephine W Gitome, Kenyatta University; Barbara Moser-Mercer, University of Nairobi
        Discussant: Samantha Alvis, USAID

        9:45am to 11:15am EST (2:45am to 4:15am UTC)
        A systems approach to equity at scale in early childhood development in emergencies: challenges, opportunities, and new directions
        Location: Grand Hyatt Washington, Floor: Constitution Level (3B), Cabin John
        Chair & Discussant: Nour Jarrouj, Moving Minds Alliance 
        Presenters: Carlos del Castillo, Sesame Workshop; Hirokazu Yoshikawa, Global TIES for Children, NYU; Liliana Angelica Ponguta, Yale University; Sascha Hein, Free University Berlin; Kathryn A. Moore; Joan Lombardi, Stanford and Georgetown

        1:30pm to 3:00pm EST (6:30pm to 8:00pm UTC)
        Highlighted Session: Belonging beyond borders: comparative studies of refugee identities and well-being
        Location: Grand Hyatt Washington, Floor: Independence Level (5B), Lafayette Park
        Chair: Melissa Hauber-Özer, University of Missouri - Columbia
        Presenters: Chris J Henderson, Teachers College, Columbia University; Neriman Coskun, University of Sydney; Jisun Jeong, American University - School of Education
        Discussant: N/A

        1:30pm to 3:00pm EST (6:30pm to 8:00pm UTC)
        Uptake and quality implementation of social and emotional learning programs: evidence & lessons from contexts of crisis
        Location: Grand Hyatt Washington, Floor: Independence Level (5B), Independence H
        Chair: Julia Finder Johna, USAID
        Presenters: Tim Murray; Jennifer Tanga Sklar, International Rescue Committee; Julianne Norman, RTI International
        Discussant: Julia Finder Johna, USAID

        3:15 to 4:45pm EST (8:15pm to 9:45pm UTC)
        Unleashing the Potential of the Community to Address Education Disruptions and Inequity: Global Evidence from Learning Catch-up Programmes
        Location:Grand Hyatt Washington, Floor: Constitution Level (3B), Roosevelt
        Chair: Rachel McKinney, INEE
        Presenters:Laura Garforth, Cambridge Education; Tim Murray, Save the Children; Ana Tenorio, World Vision International 
        Discussant:Rachel McKinney, INEE

        3:15 to 4:45pm EST (8:15pm to 9:45pm UTC)
        Social Emotional Learning and Soft Skills Measurement: Where We Are, and Where We Want to be
        Location: Grand Hyatt Washington, Floor: Constitution Level (3B), Constitution A
        Chair: Rebecca Povec Pagel, USAID Center for Education
        Presenters: Nikhit D'Sa, University of Notre Dame; Jeongmin Lee, University of Notre Dame; Silvia Diazgranados, International Rescue Committee; Karla Giuliano Sarr, EnCompass LLC
        Discussant: Julia Finder Johna, USAID

        3:15 to 4:45pm EST (8:15 to 9:45pm UTC)
        Equity in School Outcomes through Practice
        Location: Grand Hyatt Washington, Floor: Independence Level (5B), Farragut Square
        Chair: Samaya Mansour, Columbia University Teachers College
        Presenters: Luis A Gandin, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul; Samaya Mansour, Columbia University Teachers College; Chris J Henderson, Teachers College, Columbia University; Sophia D’Angelo, Independent Consultant; Emily Hastings-Speck, OISE/University of Toronto
        Discussant: N/A

         

         

        Contact Name:
        CIES2023
        Contact Email:
        cies2023@cies.us